List of Abbreviations

  1. General
  2. Core Curriculum
  3. Building
General Abbreviations
Abbr Designation
APS Activity, Performance, or Studio
AS Arts and Sciences
CB Commerce and Business Administration
CH Community Health Sciences
CM Communication
ED Education
EG Engineering
F Summer I Session
F Friday
GPA Grade Point Average
HRS Hours
HS Human Environmental Sciences
IND Independent Study
L Summer II Session
LAB Laboratory
LEC Lecture
LLB Combined Lecture and Laboratory
LS Library and Information Sciences
LW Law
M Monday
MS Miscellaneous
NU Nursing
R Thursday
S Saturday
T Tuesday
TBA To Be Announced
THD Thesis or Dissertation
UH University Honors Program
W Law School Summer Session
W Wednesday
Core Curriculum
Abbr Designation
C Computer
FC Freshman Composition
FL Foreign Language
H* Humanities
HI** History
HU** Humanities
L** Literature
M* Mathematics
MA** Mathematics
N** Natural Science
NS* Natural Science
SB** Social and Behavioral Sciences
SS* Social Sciences
W Writing

*Applies only to students who began their college careers prior to the Fall 1998 semester. Consult your academic advisor for details.

**Applies only to students who began their college careers in Fall 1998 or later, or students who have moved to the 1998 (or later) catalog. Consult your academic advisor for details.

 

Building Codes
Abbr Designation
AB Alston Hall
AD Adams Hall
AIME Alabama Institute Manufacturing Excellence
BC B. B. Comer Hall
BD Bidgood Hall
BE Bevill
BL Bruno Library/Bashinsky Computer Center
BOM Bureau of Mines
BR Oliver - Barnard Hall
BRYH Bryant Hall
BW Barnwell Hall
BY Biology Building
CA Carmichael Hall
CD Child Development Center
CL Clark Hall
CM Capstone Medical Center
DI Dauphin Island
DO Doster Hall
EA East Annex
FA Farrah Hall
FE Ferguson Center
FO Foster Auditorium
GA Garland Hall
GD Gadsden Undergraduate Center
GL Gallalee Hall
GP Gordon Palmer Hall
GR Graves Hall
HC H. M. Comer (Mineral Industries Building)
HO Houser Hall
HR Hardaway Hall
LB Gorgas Libray
LI Little Hall
LW Law Center
LY Lloyd Hall
MA Manly Hall
MC Coleman Coliseum
ML McClure Library
MM Moody Music Building
MO Moore Hall
MP Martha Parham Hall (Continuing Education)
MR Morgan Hall
NA Natatorium
NERC North Engineering Research Center
NO Nott Annex
NT Nott Hall
OS Osband
PATY Paty Hall
PH Reese Phifer Hall
RH Russell Hall
RJ Rowand-Johnson Building
RL Rodgers' Library for Science and Engineering
RS Rose Administration Building
SC The Stallings Center
SEC Science and Engineering Complex
SERC South Engineering Research Center
SCF Scientific Collections Facility
SHLB Shelby Hall
SM Smith Hall
SR Student Recreation Center
SS Student Services Center
RH Russell Hall
TB To Be Announced
TH Ten Hoor Hall
TT Temple Tutwiler (Old Alumni)
TN Tennis Courts
TU Tuomey Hall
TW Julia Tutwiler Hall
WI Wilson Hall
WO Woods Hall